-->

Lagos PDP unveils candidates for July council elections


The People’s Democratic Party (PDP) has unveiled its flag bearers for the 24 July Lagos council elections.

The PDP’s list of chairmanship and vice-chairmanship candidates released on Tuesday night was signed by the party’s Chairman, Mr Adedeji Doherty and the Secretary, Mr Muiz Dosunmu.

PDP chairmanship and vice-chairmanship candidates list:

Agbado-Okeodo: Richard Osagie/Jimoh Ibrahim;

Oluwole Dahunsi/Joy Ashinze (Agboyi Ketu)

Azeez Adebiyi/Yusuf Adamu (Agege)

Tajudeen Balogun/Azuonye Nkepadobi (Ajeromi).

Alimosho: Aduragbemi Oyebade/Olusola Joseph; 

Adedayo Adesoye/Fortune Chijioke (Amuwo-Odofin).

Deley Bandaki/Samuel Emmanuel (Apapa)

Albert Olorunwa/Moses Aderoju (Apapa-Iganmu),

Ben Arulogun/Talabi Olasunbo (Ayobo-Ipaja).

Honfonvu Denagan/Folashade Kuti-Balogun: Badagry Central

Abraham Kolawole/Bolaji Awesu (Badagry West)

Ibrahim Tijani/David Aina (Bariga).

Akeem Animashaun/Modupe Adeyemi (Coker- Aguda)

Muyiwa Bajulaye/Olorunfunmi Sulaimon (Egbe-Idimu)

Rasheed Otegbola/Grace Solomon (Ejigbo) 

Sidikat Nekuleyi/Abiodun Lawal (Epe).

Stephen Okoya/Anike Adesina (Eredo)

Lasisi Jinadu/ThankGod/Bardagha (Eti-Osa)

Bolaji Akinpelu/Suwebat Sholarin (Eti-Osa East)

Kolawole Ageyin/Bello Muhammed(Iba)

Olumide Komolafe/Ismail Lazees (Ibeju)

Kolawole Uyi/Oladele Oyekanmi (Ifako-Ijaiye).

Omogbolahan Ijaola/Ikechukwu Edna (Ifelodun)

Olatunde Olatokun/Pius Omoorantan (Igando-Ikotun)

Oyesanya Adeboye/Ibrahim Afinju (Igbogbo Baiyeku),

Lookman Apina/Gideon Ogini (Ijede)

Femi Folorunsho/John Nwabueze (Ikeja).

Ikorodu Central: Hassan Babatunde/Abolore Oyesanya

Raji Omotayo/MondayEgheleme (Ikorodu North)

Olumide Lawal/Hammed Alabi (Ikorodu West)

Rasheed Raji/Matthew Ajayi (Ikosi Ejinrin)

Nurudeen Orosiji/Titilayo Adetayo (Ikosi/Isheri)

Anthony Bourdillon/Ahmad Mohammed (Ikoyi/Obalende)

Fatai Ogunfolabi/William Ikpedu (Imota).

Olumide Thompson/Oluwatosin Adeniyi (Iru, Victoria Island)

Tajudeen Bamgboye/Goodman Ahivekwe (Isolo)

Oyewola Bakare/Odegua Osagie (Itire-Ikate)

Adelekan Abdulrauf/Rebecca Akindolie (Kosofe)

Olusegun Ajibade/ Lateef Adele (Lagos Island)

Agboola Odunfa/Bright Gbolahan (Lagos Island East).

Abiodun Fakoya/Njoku Cosmos (Lagos Mainland)

Ismail Shugu/Mustau Ipaye (Lekki),

O. Oduwole/Omotola Ojo (Mosan Okunola)

Saheed Elegbede/Chiamaka Peter (Mushin)

Olakunle Solaja/Bolatito Oshifala (Odi-Olowo)

Olajide Oniyide/Patience Borisade (Ojo)

Sunday Shodolamu/Modupe Ajayi (Ojodu)

Stephen Akerele/ Tawakalitu Ajao (Ojokoro)

Qudus Olagoro/Akonasu Gbedozin(Olorunda)

Ayodeji Omotosho/Evelyn Salami (Onigbongbo)

Olajide Kujenyo/Sylvester Onwurah (Oriade)

Wasiu Akintoye/Rasheedat Bello (Orile Agege).

Rilwan Akinbiyi/AdepojuTiamiyu (Oshodi)

Wasiu Olayiwola/Michael Abel (Oto Awori)

Fatai Ghazal/ Olawale Akanni (Somolu)

Tokunbo Ogunade/Augusta Ogar (Surulere)

Solomon Hungbeji/Maria Aladetan: Yaba LCDA.

According to the Lagos State Independent Electoral Commission (LASIEC), elections will hold in 20 Local Governments and 37 Local Council Development Areas (LCDAs).

Previous Post Next Post

Related Posts

Breaking